Botanical Name: Vitis Vinifera
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed (Refined)
Description: Grapeseed Oil is heavily used in skincare formulations for creams and lotions, and in aromatherapy.
Color: Light green to yellow green liquid.
Aromatic Description: Grapeseed Carrier Oil is odorless.
Common Uses: It is the preferred carrier oils for many massage therapists because of its light, satin like finish. It also has some astringent qualities and is good for oily, acne prone skin.
Consistency: Typical but slightly thicker than most Carrier Oils.
Absorption: Grapeseed Carrier Oil is one of the lightest carrier oils available.
Shelf life: Users can expect a shelf life of 2 years with proper storage conditions (cool, out of direct sunlight). Refrigeration after opening is recommended.