Lavender Oil – 1 oz
Lavender Oil (Lavandula Angustifolia) – 1 fl oz / 30 ml
Lavender is considered as the most useful and versatile essential oil for therapeutic purposes. Lavender is the essential oil most commonly associated with burns and healing of the skin. It has antiseptic and analgesic properties that will ease the pain of a burn and prevent infection. It also has cytophylactic properties that promote rapid healing and help reduce scarring. Lavender is a great help whenever there is sign of infection, inflammation, spasm or emotional or nervous distress. The scent of lavender is said to have a calming effect on the body and it can be used to reduce anxiety, stress and promote sleep.
Aromatherapy: Insomnia, restlessness, migraine headaches and to promote menstruation.
Skincare: It prevents scarring and stretch marks and reputedly slows the development of wrinkles. It is used on burns, sun-damaged skin, wounds, rashes, and, of course, skin infections. It is also said to help with toothaches, sprains, nerve pain, sores, and joint pain.
Hair Care: To stimulate growth and scalp health
Always consult with your physician before using any essential oils or herbal remedies.
See below for more information.